Call Today +603-3344 1872 / +618-6490 6120

Employer Sponsored Workers

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa is designed to enable employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot ?nd an appropriately skilled Australian. This visa is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. Visa holders can work in Australia for a period of between one day and 4 years, bring any eligible dependants with them to Australia — dependants can work and study and after entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they can travel in and out of Australia. After having worked for their employer for at least the last 2 years in the nominated occupation and the employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation, the visa holder may apply for permanent residence.

 

The permanent employer sponsored program allows employers to sponsor highly skilled foreign workers who are currently in Australia on a temporary basis or located outside of Australia to fill vacancies in their business. There are 2 employer sponsored visa categories the Employer Nomination (Class EN) Employer Nomination Scheme OR the Regional Employer Nomination (Class RN) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.